College Athletes

Bellevue Christian has many Student-Athletes go on to compete at their chosen college or university. Our athletics program helps students develop the character and competitive intensity they need to compete at the college level. 

2020 

Jessica Barnard (Cheer, University of Washington), Claire Burianek (Cheer, Western Colorado University), Cora Ter Kuile (Volleyball, San Jose State University) 

2019 

 Molly Olson (Track & Field, Azusa Pacific University), Cassaday Porter (Cheer, University of Washington), Ken West (Basketball, Azusa Pacific University), Aliya Chin (Cheer, George Fox University), Katherine Pippel (Softball, University of Montana), Michael Hopkins (Basketball, University of Washington), Mark Postma (Sprint Football, United States Naval Academy), Jeff Jewett (Baseball, Taylor University), Yuki Saburi (Rowing, Western Washington University), Molly Vandenbrink (Basketball, Colorado Christian University) 

2018 

Ken West (Basketball, Azusa Pacific University), Jakob Bengelink (Track & Field, Calvin College), Sophia Chaffey (Rowing, University of Washington), Jared Donnel (XC, Biola University) 

2017 

Rachel Berg (Basketball, Seattle Pacific University), Jillian Chellis (Rowing, University of California, Los Angeles), Becca Jewett (Softball, Azusa Pacific University), Julia Gottlieb (Soccer, East Carolina University), Craig Lambert (XC and Track & Field, Northwest University) 

2016 

Emily Donnel (SC, Whitworth University), Courtney Porter (Cheer, University of Washington), David Postma (Sprint Football, United States Naval Academy), Erin Smith (Soccer, Western Washington), Annika Staal (Track & Field, Calvin College)

2015 

Dominique Razor (Acrobatics & Tumbling, Azusa Pacific university), Bennet Close (Soccer, Chapman University), Emily Stoppler (Volleyball, Providence College), Luke Postma (Soccer, Seattle Pacific University) 

2014 

Tate Razor (Football, Idaho State University) 

2013 

 Scott Miller (Track & Field, Eastern Washington University), Daniel Nortz (XC and Track & Field, Central Washington University), Jake Vandenbrink (Basketball, Colorado Christian University) 

2012 

Rajan Hanstad (Basketball, Millsaps College), Keegan Kemp (Football, Wheaton College) 

2011 

Jojo Howie (Baseball, Virginia Commonwealth University) 

2010 

David Downs (Basketball, Seattle Pacific University) 

2009 

Luke Besel (Baseball, Saint Martin's University), Kyle Fremd (Track & Field, Central Washington University), Andrew Van Ness (XC, Seattle Pacific University) 

2008  

Jeremy Bohnett (Baseball, Harding University), Rachel Irizarry (Volleyball, Hamilton College), Kolby Kemp (Football, Wheaton College), Rebecca King (Softball, Scripps College), James King (Baseball, Whitworth University), Nathaniel Slate (XC and Track & Field, Seattle Pacific University), Kyle Taylor (Baseball, Cuesta Community College) 

2007 

Megan Paulson (Track & Field, Western Washington University), Hans Struzyna (Rowing, University of Washington), Whitney Teague (Soccer, Northwest Nazarene University), Jeff Downs (Basketball, Seattle Pacific University), Evan Haines (Basketball, Westmont College)